Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre
Kanpur

Established

1982

Type

Co-ed Day School

Board

CBSE

Overview

Promoted by the late Govind Hari Ji Singhania (1937-2014) to commemorate the extraordinary contributions of his industrialist-philanthropist father Sir Padampat Singhania (1905-1979) who designed Kamla Nagar, Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre (SPSEC) admitted its first batch of 250 students mentored by 11 teachers in 1982.

Since then, this CBSE-affiliated K-12 co-ed day school has earned an excellent reputation in Kanpur for providing 21st-century K-12 education to its 2,900 students including 1,000 girl children tutored by 153 teachers. In the latest EW India School Rankings 2018-19, SPSEC is ranked Kanpur’s #1 co-ed day school and #4 in Uttar Pradesh.

Campus

Sprawled over 11-acre, Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre is fully equipped to provide contemporary academic and sports education to all students. With a built-up area of 6,500 sq. m, the school’s wi-fi enabled campus hosts four junior, primary, secondary and senior secondary buildings which comprise 81 air-conditioned smart classrooms, five state-of-the-art science and five well-equipped computer laboratories and a hi-tech English lab apart from multimedia rooms, teachers’ resource centre, music and art rooms.

Together the junior and senior libraries house 32,570 books and subscribe to 35 magazines and e-journals. Moreover, the school’s carefully landscaped Navgrah Vatika, Buddha Vatika and Lady Anusiya botanical gardens and a biotechnology museum provide students excellent outdoor and experiential learning opportunities.

The school also features 2 large sports grounds and 4-6 cricket pitches, a synthetic tennis court and state-of-the-art sports academy.

Academics

The focus of Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre is to provide well-rounded holistic education that integrates academic rigour and sports, co-curricular and community service activities with special emphasis on values and life skills education.

Carefully designed pedagogies and curriculums, it is way ahead of the prescribed syllabus. The school has recently introduced a new computer coding curriculum for classes I-VIII, a ‘speakers corner-expression unrestricted’ to develop children’s public speaking skills and outdoor classes to stimulate students’ logical thinking, communication and collaborative learning.

Co-curricular education –  debates, quizzes, moot courts, Model United Nations, NCC, aeromodelling club, animation, community service and a wide range of visual and performing arts are integrated into the curriculum.

General Information

Min Fee
80,000
Max Fee
1,25,800
Admission Deadline
31/07/2020
Admission Age
4
Teacher Student Ratio
1:19
Library
Yes
Transportation
Yes
Student Mix
Both
No of Students
2,900
Campus Size
11 acres
Labs
Yes
Internet Wi-Fi
Yes
Sports
Cricket, football, tennis, taekwondo, badminton, volleyball, basketball, archery, gymnasium, roller skating, table-tennis, carom and chess.

Admission

Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre starts with registrations and admissions for the new session for classes ROOT to IX and XI in the month of November. Parents seeking admission for their wards need to submit the following documents:

  • 2 passport sized coloured photographs.
  • 2 photocopies of certificate of birth.
  • A copy of Aadhaar Card of the child and the parents.
  • A photocopy of the report card of the current session. (for class Bloom and above)

After the registration, the student has to appear for a written examination, if the candidate clears the test, he/she has to appear for an Interview along with the parents.

Having cleared the round of interview, the candidate reports for a medical checkup after which the admission fee is deposited.

  • The candidate is given a deadline to report within 7 days of the admission.
  • After the required number of seats is filled, the school closes down the admission usually by July end.

Achievement

Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre achievements are as follows: 

Awards in academics won by students 

S.No. Name of the student Event Level Achievement/Rank
01 Suhani Agarwal Class XII Board Exam

Result 2019

City I Rank in Kanpur

(Humanities Stream)

02 Saumya Sakhuja Class XII Board Exam

Result 2019

City II Rank in Kanpur

(Commerce Stream)

03 Siddhartha Chaudhary Class XII Board Exam

Result 2019

City II Rank in Kanpur

(Science Stream)

04 Prajit Kumar Class XII Board Exam

Result 2018

City

State

I Rank in Kanpur

II Rank in Allahabad region

05 Isha Singh Class X Board Exam

Result 2018

City

State

II Rank in Kanpur

III Rank in Allahabad region

06 Shivansh Chaudhry National Science Talent Search Examination City Level City Topper
07 Arindam Naha National Level Science Talent Examination  City Level I
08

 

Aaddhya Tiwari

Bhawya Tiwari

Brain O Brain National Championship Trophy
09 Arjun Sethi  Brain O Brain State

 

Gold Medal
10 SPSEC Team

 

Science Model Making Competition Inter-School III
11 Anshee Agarwal Spell Bee City Level Qualified for the National Level
12 Siddharth Chaudhry Essay Writing Competition organized by CSJM University City Level I
13 Tanmay Saraswat 

Ankush Gupta

Queen’s Common Wealth Essay Writing Competition International Silver

Bronze

School awards for excellence in academics

01 SPSEC British Council International School Award International SPSEC won the prestigious British Council International School Award (2018-2021) second time in row.
02 SPSEC International Award for Young People International Silver Medal
03 SPSEC 10th World Education Summit National I Prize (Landscaping Personalities) .
04 SPSEC Vibha Science Teachers Excellence Award City Mr.Neeraj Chaube and Ms. Kiran Tiwari were felicitated as Best Teacher Award
05 SPSEC Education World India School Ranking 2017 National No.1 CBSE School in Kanpur
06 SPSEC Education World India School Ranking 2018 National No.1 School in Kanpur and No.3 School in U.P.
07 SPSEC Brainfeed School Excellence Award State Won Brainfeed School Excellence Award 2018-19
08 SPSEC India’s Best School  2019 by  the Education Today Magazine National Ranked No.1 in India under the Top CBSE School – Parameter wise for “Holistic Development” in a survey conducted by Education Today
09 SPSEC Top School Award at the 10th School Leadership Summit 2019 by  DigitalLearning Magazine National Top School Award
10 SPSEC Best Teachers Award by Seva Sansthan City Ms. Vibha Dwivedi,

Ms. Shruti Khare,

Ms. Neeta Singh,

Ms. Kritika Pandey 

11 SPSEC World Education Award 2019 National The topmost school  (Project – Innovative Practices in Academic Excellence.)

 

12 SPSEC Award of Citation | Reinventing Schools-Talk Series & Inspiring Educator Awards by Rocksport National Award of Citation | Reinventing Schools-Talk Series & Inspiring Educator Awards

Achievements in co-curricular activities

S.No. Name of the student Event Level Achievement/Rank
01 Parth Agrawal

Sagun Shukla

Srajat Mishra

Prasang Agarwal

Sagar Yadav

Swasth Samaj Sansthan ‘Health Awareness’ City II
02 Suhani Agarwal

Nida E Zahara

Ishita Chauhan

Debate Competition Inter-School Qualified for the national level.
03 Shivangi Patel Lady Ansuiya Singhania All India Debate Competition National III
04 Siddharth Singh

Tanya Singh

Speech Competition City I
05 Anuj Dwivedi

Advika Singh

Lavanya Bajpai

Sanskrit Recitation Competition State I
06 Lavanya Bajpai Bhawani Bharti Shlok Recitation Competition City I
07 Siddharth Singh and Vishwaroop De Young Intach Newsletter National Level Best painting entries were selected and published in the columns of India’s Spice Story
08 SPSEC Team KSS Interschool Hindi Choir Competition Inter-School Runners up trophy cash prize of Rs 10,000.
09 Kavyanshi Srivastav

 

Inter-School Music Competition City Level I in Classical and Bhajan Singing.
Vinayak Tiwari Rohnish Srivastava II In  Guitar
10 Rohnish Srivastava Musical Talent Hunt Competition (Hunnar Baaz) City Level I
11 Akshita Srivastava Dance India Dance TV episode National Level Reached television round

 

12 Akshita Srivastava SHAAN OF UP Dance Contest National Level I Prize and a cash prize of Rs 12000
13 Prerna Shekhar  National Dance Competition in Mumbai National Level I
14 Gayatri Khedia Dance Talent Hunt National Level II runner’s up

Achievement in sports

S.No. Name of the student Event Level Achievement/Rank
01 Rajat Dixit

Harshit Lalwani

Kho-Kho Trial U-19 District I & II respectively.
02 SPSEC Archery team Inter-School Archery Tournament Inter-School II Place
03 SPSEC Girls Cricket Team Inter-School Girls Cricket Tournament Inter-School I
04 Prerna Sekhar Inter-School Swimming Championship Inter-School Silver Medal
05 SPSEC Football team CBSE Cluster Football State Level Championship & Qualified for National Level
06 SPSEC Kho-Kho Team CBSE Cluster  Kho-Kho (Boys) State Level III
07 Ujjwal Sinha KSS  Inter-School Chess Comp Inter-School I
08 Raj Shiv Bajpai Archery Competition District I and selected for State Level
09 SPSEC Skating Team KSS Skating Inter-School 3 Gold and 3 Silver
10 SPSEC Taekwondo Team Taekwondo Tournament District Overall championship
11 SPSEC Basketball Team (Girls) KSS Basketball (Girls) Inter-School Overall championship
12 Kavya Dwivedi Basketball (Women) State Level Selected in U.P. Senior Women Team.
13 Devesh Joshi Uttarakhand State Cricket team State Level Selected in  Uttarakhand State Cricket team
14 Sahil Patel Under 16, Vijay Merchant Trophy State Level Represented the school in the State Team Camp of Vidarbha
15 SPSEC Basketball girls team CBSE Cluster 4 Basketball Tournament National II Runners up position
16 SPSEC girls team Inter-School Basketball Invitation Tournament Inter-School Championship Trophy.
17 SPSEC team won KSS Interschool Basketball Senior Girls Championship Inter-School Championship Trophy
18 SPSEC boys and girls team U.P. State Junior Basketball Championship State Level U.P. State Junior Basketball Championship Trophy
19 Mohammad Sharim Javelin in the under 17 category National Level I Position and received a gold medal

VI Place in Nationals

20 Priyamwada Bhadauria 100 metres, 200 metres, and long jump District Level. *3 gold medals in 100 metres, 200 metres and long jump

 * Individual Championship

*Played at the National level.

21 SPSEC team CBSE Cluster IV Table Tennis Tournament National Level *4 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals.

*14 students qualified for the Nationals.

22 Shourya  Jain  Under 14 State Open Table Tennis championship State Level Runners up position

played the semi-finals in CBSE Cluster

23 Uday Sharma Under 14 State Open Doubles championship State Level Runners up Trophy
24 Parth Nigam Semifinal of Table Tennis at CBSE Cluster 2018. State Level qualified for the State level open Championship
25 School  Girls Team 33rd Open District Tae-kwon-do Championship District Level 5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze
26 School  Team 34th District Tae-kwon-do Championship Inter-School 4 gold, 2 silver, and 3 bronze
27 Vani Chaurasia

Gunjan Gupta

Abhinav Seth

Aditya Chaurasia

Tae-kwon-do Directorate Championship Inter-School I

II

III

III

28 School  Team 4th POOMSAE Tae-kwon-do Championship Inter-School 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals
29 Avneesh Tiwari State Skating Championship State Level I
30 Ayush  Chaurasia  Under 11 KSS Yoga Competition Inter-School Silver medal
31 Anirudh Agarwal Inter-Collegiate State Chess Tournament State Level Silver Medal
32 Prakhar Singh Interschool Open Rapid Chess Championship State Level II
33 Ananyaa Mishra Kanpur District Chess Championship District Level III
34 Kamal Sikka Under 15 – State level selection of Chess tournament State Level III

 

Accomodation

Being a day school, Sir Padampat Singhania Education Centre doesn’t offer hostel facilities.

Updates


Education World Survey

Total Score: 1109

Information

Website : www.spsec.co.in

Address : Near J K Temple, Kamla Nagar, Narainpurwa, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Email : [email protected]

Contact : 91 512 2218222

Send Enquiry
CAPTCHA image

This helps us prevent spam, thank you.

Near J K Temple, Kamla Nagar, Narainpurwa, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Current Issue
EducationWorld May 2020
ParentsWorld December 2019

Jagran Lakecity University
Infiniti
MindHour Ad
Institution Profile
  • St Michael's School Siliguri
    St Michael's School Siliguri
WordPress Lightbox Plugin

Send this to a friend